Web Toolbar by Wibiya

IT 1

DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY


STUDENT ACTIVITIES & ACHIEVEMENTS


STUDENT ASSOCIATION :

The department has started to form Information Technology Students Association ITSA from the year August 2003. The aim of this association is to carry out different activities such as software contest, paper presentation, seminars, quiz competition, group discussion, aptitude & technical test preparation etc. All the activities are arranged & carry out by the student under the guidance of faculty member.

 

GUEST LECTURES CONDUCTED BY ITSA

1. Guest Lecture on Perceptions and Attitude - By Mr. AnjaniKumar Shukla (Manager of Harbinger Group)
Guest Lecture by Anjani Shukla

DSC 3642
 
  2. Guest Lecture on "Certification Exams" by - Mr. Alok Singh
alok singh1

 

STUDENT ACTIVITIES

  • ITSA - Inauguration and Freshers Welcome Party
DSCF3515
  • Industrial Visit- "Microsoft Bangalore"

industrial tour Microsoft Banglore

  • University level Programming Contest "CODEWAR 2k15".
 codewar 2k15

 

 

 STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS :
  • University Rankers:
Year Ranker’s Name

University Rank

2004-2005 Miss. Ruge Kirti 8th
Mr. Godbole Onkar 10th
2005-2006 Mr. Chichwade Nikhil

2nd

2008-2009

Mr. Amit  A. Utekar 4th
Mr. Prashant  K.   Ashtekar 8th
Miss. Parinita Zanwar 9th
2010-2011 Mr. Aniket Magdum 8th
2011-2012 Abhilasha Ambodkar 5th
2014-2015 Swapnali Nigavekar 5th
Karishma Ambekari

9th

2015-2016 Karuna Jain 5th

 

  • Students Achievements 2016-17:
Sr. No. Name of student Name of event Organised by       Rank
1 Miss. Ankita Varma

Fashion Show

Vastrotsav17

Vignan’s University,

Vadlamundi,Guntur,

Andhra Pradesh

Second
2 Miss.Aishwarya Sakhare

INNOVATION2K17

Poster Presentation

SIT, Yadrav Second
3 Mr.Anis Mulla, Mr.Sahil Bandar, Mr.Ajinkya Kamble, Mr.Sachin Munde, Mr. Vyakatesh Bhopale BEIT

Project Competition

PARIKRAMAA2K17

Sanjeevan Engineering &Technology Institute ,Panhala Second
4 Mr.Anis Mulla, Mr.Sahil Bandar, Mr.Ajinkya Kamble, Mr.Sachin Munde, Mr. Vyakatesh Bhopale BEIT

Project Competition

VISION 2K17

Walchand COE

Sangli

First
5 Mr.Anis Mulla, Mr.Sahil Bandar, Mr.Ajinkya Kamble, Mr.Sachin Munde, Mr. Vyakatesh Bhopale BEIT Project Competition

Stormsofts

State level

Genesis

First
6 Mr.Anis Mulla, Mr.Sahil Bandar, Mr.Ajinkya Kamble, Mr.Sachin Munde, Mr. Vyakatesh Bhopale BEIT Project Competition

JIDNYASA 2K17

TKITE Waranangar

First
7 Mr.Anis Mulla, Mr.Sahil Bandar, Mr.Ajinkya Kamble, Mr.Sachin Munde, Mr. Vyakatesh Bhopale  BEIT

Project Competition (Pro-Wizard

Tec symposium 2k17

Second

8

Miss.Minaxi Mulchandi

SEIT

programming competition PVPIT  Departmental Event First
9

2.Miss. Ankita Khot Miss.Pooja panjawani

SEIT

programming competition Cyber Knight Tec symposium 2k17 First
10

Miss.Minaxi Mulchandi

SEIT

programming competition

Nirmiti 2k17

PVPIT

Second
11 Mr.Vinayak Kamat SEIT SEED IT IDOL SEED Infotech.,Kolhapur Medal of Merit
12 Miss. Ankita Khot SEIT SEED IT IDOL SEED Infotech.,Kolhapur Medal of Merit
13 Mr.Sahil Shaikh  SEIT SEED IT IDOL SEED Infotech.,Kolhapur Medal of Merit
14 Mr.Avinash Yadav

Technophilia 2k17

Androleague

Code competition

Ashokrao Mane Group Of Institutions ,Vathar second
15 Mr. Vinayak Kamat

ISTE chapter

Ramanuj Mathematical competitions

ISTE New Delhi participation
16 Ms. Priyanka Sogani English Elocution Competition

Shivaji University Youth Festival at Gargoti.

25 th sept 2017

First

17 Ms. Priyanka Sogani English Elocution Competition

In a District Level Youth Festival - 2017 organized by Shivaji University, Kolhapur at Chandgad, 

18 sept 2017

First

18 Mr. Parimal Gaurkhede, Ms Swaroopa Pawar and Ms Priyanka Sogani  Debate/Elocution Competition Direct General Youth Parliament Championship-2017’ organized jointly by Police Department Ichalkaranji and Rotary Club of Ichalkaranji Central. 

First

19 Ms.Minakshi Mulachandi

Programming Event called ’Logic Lamp Novice-C Language’.

‘DISCOVERY’ - A National Level Technical Symposium held at ADCET on 15th September 2017

First

20 Mr.Rohit Ghorapade Programming Event called ’Logic Lamp Novice - JAVA Language’ DISCOVERY’- a Technical Symposium’ held at ADCET on 15th September 2017

First

  

  • Students Achievements 2015-16:
Sr. No. Name of student Name of event Organised by       Rank
 1 Miss.Iswari varadai  National competition Rhythmic Yoga Moddbidri, Karnataka 2nd
Miss.Iswari varadai   National competition Artistic Pair Yoga Moddbidri, Karnataka 3rd
Miss.Surabhi Kulkarni Campus

Techsymposium 2k16

DKTE

1st
Miss.Pajakta Kamble Campus

Techsymposium 2k16

DKTE

2nd
Miss.Ankita Varma Technical Symposium Fashion Show Jawaharlal  Darda Institute Yavatmal 3rd
Miss.Yogita Dhumal SEED IT IDOL SEED Infotech.,Kolhapur finalist
Mr. Rehman Nadaf SEED IT IDOL SEED Infotech.,Kolhapur finalist

 

  •  Technical Events

Sr. No.

Student's Name

Rank/ Achievements

Place And Event

1

Mr.Ketan Khot and Mr.Akshay Patil

1st
‘C' programming contest at KIT,Kolhapur

2

Mr.Ketan Khot and Mr.Akshay Patil

2nd
‘C' programming contest at BVCOE,Kolhapur

3

Miss.Nidhi Inani and Miss.Archita Jain

1st
Paper presentation at RIT, Sakharale

4

Miss.Nidhi Inani and Miss.Archita Jain

2nd

Debate Contest at DKTE,Ichalkaranji

5

Mr.Ketan Khot and Mr. Akshay Patil

1st
C-programming contest at Bharti Vidyapith's COE,Kolhapur

6

Miss.Nidhi Inani and Miss.Archita Jain

1st
Paper presentation at ADCET,Ashta
7

Mr. Ankur Padale, Mr.Amit Satpute, Mr.Gajanan Savekar

1st
Project Competition under Lead college at DKTE, Ichalkaranji

8

Mr. Sagar Khamkar

1st

Software Contest at BMAT, Kolhapur

9

Ms. Aarti Wale & Ms. Megha Dayama

1st

Paper presentation at TKIT, Warnanagar

10

Mr.Ashish Tiwari

2nd
Web design at SGI,Atigre
11

Mr. Mandar Kulkarni & Mr. Yogesh Patil

1st
Dumb Sheraz coding at DKTE, Ichalkaranji
12

Mr. Amol Ghuge

1st
Quiz Competition(Kutuhal) at DKTE, Ichalkaranji

 

  •  Sports :

Sr.No

Class

Rank

Game &Place

1

BEIT

1st

Girls Departmental Kabbadi at DKTE , Ichalkaranji

2

BEIT

1st

Girls Departmental Kho-Kho at DKTE, Ichalkaranji

3

BEIT

2nd

Girls Departmental Cricket at DKTE , Ichalkaranji

4
BEIT
2nd

Girls Departmental Villeyball at DKTE, Ichalkaranji

 

  • Sports Individual
Sr. No. Name Class Rank Game
1 Bhagyashri Mane BEIT 1st Tripple Jump Women
2 Bhagyashri Mane BEIT 1st Javelin Throw Women
3 Bhagyashri Mane BEIT 1st 400 m Run Women
4 Bhagyashri Mane BEIT  2nd Discus Throw Women
5 Rohan Doijad BEIT 1st Carom (Double-winner)
6 Vaibhav Musale BEIT 1st Carom (Double-winner)
7 Abhiraj Apte SEIT 1st Body Building
8 Ishwari Vardai BEIT 1st All Indai Yoga Competition

 

  • Cultural :

Name

Rank

Event

Mr.Rohit Deshinge (BEIT)

1st

Fashion Show

Mr. Mahesh Bhosale (BEIT)
2nd
Solo Dance at DKTE, Ichalkaranji

 

  • Final Year Students Sponsored Projects

Project Name

Sponsored by

Oracle-Building Interfaces

Jade global, pune

Implementing Human resource(HR) Analytics in Jumpstart. (Oracle Business Intelligence)

Jade global, pune

Controlling Electrical Appliances of home via SMS Service & Internet .

Concise Systems Pvt. Ltd, Bangalore

Optimization of sheet metal in circular cut

Pushparaj Engineers,Kolhapur

 

Copyright © 2016 - All Rights Reserved - DKTES. Website by Rivet Solutions.

Mandatory Disclosures